Buy Your
Tickets Now!


All Aboard at the Tennessee Valley
Railroad Museum!

Aboard the Tennessee Valley Railroad, you will ride a rolling time machine providing the sights and sounds of yesteryear.

Missionary Ridge Local

Our most frequent service - Daily in season!  Missionary Ridge Local trips begin at the Grand Junction Station and take passengers along one of the original railroad lines in Chattanooga, crossing four bridges and passing through pre-Civil War Missionary Ridge Tunnel, which was completed in 1858.

The train stops at East Chattanooga, allowing riders to see the locomotive rotating on a turntable and participate in a tour into the railroad restoration shop before re-boarding for the return trip.  Round trip time is slightly less than an hour.

The term “Local” refers to short line trains that were at one time a lifeline to the world from small towns around the nation.  As the train rolls to a stop with the ground rumbling under your feet you feel mounting anticipation.  The conductor calls the long awaited signal: “All Aboard!” Excitement builds as passengers scurry to their seats.  This was a regular occurrence 100 years ago…as it is today!

Buy Tickets at Chattanooga Grand Junction before each departure time - No Reservations Necessary!


Cost

Tickets are $17 for adults and $11 for children age 3-12.  There is no charge for children age 2 and under.  Tickets are purchased as walk-up only on the day of the trip. The boarding location is Grand Junction Station in Chattanooga Tennessee. Chattanooga is in the Eastern Time Zone. Check calendar for dates of operation.  


Annual Schedule

January: Trains depart every Saturday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25.

February: Trains depart every Saturday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.

March: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  Beginning on March 12, trains also depart on Wednesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05.

April: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  In addition to weekends, trains also depart on all Wednesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05, and Mondays & Tuesdays, April 7, 8, 14 & 15 (during Spring Break weeks.)  Note: Day Out With Thomas will be held on April 26 & 27 including an expanded Missionary Ridge Local schedule.

May: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35  In addition to weekends, trains also depart on Tuesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays.)  Note: Day Out With Thomas will be held on May 3, 4 & 10 including an expanded Missionary Ridge Local schedule.  Beginning on May 26, trains depart daily at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  

June: Trains depart daily at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  

July: Trains depart daily at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.

August: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  In addition to weekends, trains also depart weekdays through August 8 at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25.  In addition to weekends, during the week of Aug 11-15 trains depart on weekdays at 10:40 & 12:05. In addition to weekends, beginning on August 19 trains depart on weekdays (Tuesday-Friday) at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays.)  

September: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35 (also Labor Day Monday, Sept 1.)  In addition to weekends, trains also run on Wednesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays & Tuesdays.)  Notes: Railfest will be held on Sept 12 & 13 including an expanded Missionary Ridge Local schedule -- all passengers must purchase Railfest admission here rather than individual Missionary Ridge Local tickets.)

October: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  In addition to weekends, trains also depart on Tuesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays.)

November: Trains depart Saturdays* & Sundays at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35**.  In addition to weekends, trains also depart on Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 except Friday, Nov 28 when trains depart at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25.

*No Missionary Ridge Local service on Nov 29 due to daytime North Pole Limited service.

**On days featuring North Pole Limited service in the evening, Missionary Ridge Local trains do not depart at 3:35.

December: Trains depart on Saturday, Dec 27 at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25.  All other Saturdays feature daytime North Pole Limited service rather than Missionary Ridge Local.

Buy Your Tickets Now!


All Aboard at the Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum!

Aboard the Tennessee Valley Railroad, you will ride a rolling time machine providing the sights and sounds of yesteryear.

Buy Your Tickets