Missionary Ridge Local Train Ride Image

Buy Your
Tickets Now!


All Aboard at the Tennessee Valley
Railroad Museum!

Aboard the Tennessee Valley Railroad, you will ride a rolling time machine providing the sights and sounds of yesteryear.

Missionary Ridge Local

Content
  1. Cost
  2. Discounts
  3. Video
  4. Trip Details
  5. Annual Schedule
  6. Other Chattanooga Trips

Cost:

Tickets are $17 for adults and $11 for children age 2-12. There is no charge for children age 1 and under. Tickets are purchased online or as walk-up before each train departs. The boarding location is Grand Junction Station in Chattanooga Tennessee. Chattanooga is in the Eastern Time Zone. Check the calendar for dates of operation.  


Discounts:

Our Miltary and AAA discounts are only for Missionary Ridge Local trips:

  • We offer $1 off on every person in the party of any active duty or military veteran with military ID.
  • We do offer an AAA discount of $1 off adults and .50 off each child with AAA card.

Video:


Trip Details:

55-minute experience on the Missionary Ridge Local includes: 

  • 6-mile round trip
  • Tour guide providing local history throughout the experience.
  • Crossing 4 bridges
  • Passing through pre-civil war, horseshoe-shaped tunnel
  • Historic turntable demonstration.
  • A brief tour of train restoration shops.

Our most frequent service - Daily in season! Missionary Ridge Local trips begin at the Grand Junction Station and take passengers along one of the original railroad lines in Chattanooga, crossing four bridges and passing through pre-Civil War Missionary Ridge Tunnel, which was completed in 1858.

The train stops at East Chattanooga, allowing riders to see the locomotive rotating on a turntable and participate in a tour of the railroad restoration shop before re-boarding for the return trip. Round trip time is slightly less than an hour, a great train ride for kids.

The term “Local” refers to short line trains that were at one time a lifeline to the world from small towns around the nation. As the train rolls to a stop with the ground rumbling under your feet, you feel the mounting anticipation. The conductor calls the long-awaited signal: “All Aboard!” Excitement builds as passengers scurry to their seats. This was a regular occurrence 100 years ago…as it is today!

Buy Tickets at Chattanooga Grand Junction before each departure time - No Reservations Necessary!

Restroom facilities are available at our depots for Missionary Ridge Local passengers.

  • Chattanooga Grand Junction restrooms are located within the depot next to the gift shop.
  • East Chattanooga restrooms are located in the gray building on the left side crossing over the track 1 and 2 when walking towards the turn tablet. See map for layout.
  • If an emergency, please find the train crew for help.

Annual Schedule:

January: Trains depart every Saturday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25.

February: Trains depart every Saturday and Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, & 2:25.

March: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35. Beginning on March 1, trains also depart on Wednesdays through Fridays* at 10:40 & 12:05. Trains will also run on Mondays & Tuesdays, March 20 & 21 and 28 & 29 at 10:40 & 12:05 (during local Spring Break weeks.)

April: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday* at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35. In addition to weekends, trains also depart on all Mondays* through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05. *Closed on Easter Sunday, April 16 and Monday, April 24. Note: Day Out With Thomas will be held on April 22, 23, 29 & 30, including an expanded Missionary Ridge Local schedule.

May: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35. In addition to weekends, trains also depart on Tuesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays.) Note: Day Out With Thomas will be held on May 6 & 7, including an expanded Missionary Ridge Local schedule. Beginning on May 29, trains depart daily at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  

June: Trains depart daily at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35.  

July: Trains depart daily at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35. 

August: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35. In addition to weekends, trains also depart weekdays through August 4 at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15 & 2:25. In addition to weekends, during the week of Aug 7-11 trains depart on weekdays at 10:40 & 12:05. In addition to weekends, beginning on August 16 trains depart on weekdays (Wednesday-Friday) at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays & Tuesdays.)  

September: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35 (also Labor Day Monday, Sept 4.) In addition to weekends, trains also run on Wednesdays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 (the railroad is closed on Mondays & Tuesdays.) Notes: Railfest will be held on Sept 9 & 10, including an expanded Missionary Ridge Local schedule -- all passengers must purchase Railfest admission HERE rather than individual Missionary Ridge Local tickets.)

October: Trains depart every Saturday & Sunday at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35. In addition to weekends, trains also depart on most Mondays through Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 & 1:15.

November: Trains depart Saturdays* & Sundays at 10:40, 12:05, 1:15, 2:25 & 3:35. In addition to weekends, trains also depart on Fridays at 10:40 & 12:05 except Friday, Nov. 24 when North Pole Limited trains run instead of the Missionary Ridge Local. 

*No Missionary Ridge Local service on Nov. 24 or 25 due to daytime North Pole Limited service.

December: Trains operate during the last week of the month only. The departure times are 10:40 and 12:05 on Tuesday, December 26 through Sunday, December 31. Also see dates/availability for North Pole Limited service HERE.


Other Chattanooga Trips

Buy Your Tickets Now!


All Aboard at the Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum!

Aboard the Tennessee Valley Railroad, you will ride a rolling time machine providing the sights and sounds of yesteryear.